Apricot Oil

General Profile: A hardy tree, bearing stone fruit, closely related to the peach. The leaves are broad and roundest, with pointed apex; smooth; margin, finely serrated; petiole 1/2 inch to an inch long, generally tinged with red. The flowers are sessile, white, tinged with the same dusky red that appears on the petiole, with five regular sepals and petals and many stamens, and open very early in the spring. The fruit, which ripens end of July to mid-August, according to variety, is a drupe, like the plum, with a thin outer, downy skin enclosing the yellow flesh (mesocarp), the inner layers becoming woody and forming the large, smooth, compressed stone, the ovule ripening into the kernel, or seed.

Uses: It is used as a substitute for Oil of Almonds, which it very closely resembles. It is far less expensive and finds considerable employment in cosmetics, for its softening action on the skin. It is often fraudulently added to genuine Almond oil and used in the manufacture of soaps, cold creams and other preparations of the perfumery trade.

Properties: fixed oil, Olein, Glyceride of Linolic acid, and commonly sold as Peach Kernel oil (Ol. Amygdae Pers.). From the cake is distilled, by digestion with alcohol, an essential oil (0l. Amygdae Essent. Pers.) which contains a colourless, crystalline glucoside, Amygdalin, and is chemically identical with that of the bitter almond. The essential oil is used in confectionery and as a culinary flavouring

Cautions - for those with hypersensitive skin or with skin problems. Avoid in endometriosis and oestrogen-dependent cancers.

Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca

Properties: Easily absorbable, colorless, fine texture

Health Benefits: Dehydration, Inflammation, Boils & Burns

 

   Oils packing:

  •  50 ml, 100 ml, or any pack asked by customer. Minimum order in our label 1000 and in private label 5000

  • Bulk packing is also available.

   All of our oils are 100% pure and natural oils, of therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.

Although all of our products are of premium quality, this oil is not certified organic oils.

     Apricot oil and aromatherapy products can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils,  spa's, hair treatments, and more.

______________________

Confidentiality & Disclaimer
© ECOTECH TECHNOLOGIES (I) PVT. LTD.