Jojoba Oil

General Profile: Jojoba (pronounced "ho-ho-ba") is an evergreen shrub found in the southwestern United States, Israel and Argentina.  Plants in the wild usually range in height from three to 15 feet and are believed to have longevity of 150 to 200 years.

The jojoba oil is extracted from the seed of the plant.  Female jojoba plants produce a seed that contains 40-60% liquid wax.  Jojoba oil is composed of liquid wax esters which
make up 26-30% of our skin's surface layer called sebum.  As we age our rate of wax ester production steadily decreases, particularly in women.

Uses :

    • Since it has an affinity to the skin, and the normal skin lubrication found in the skin (sebum), it is used with great effect in a variety of skin care products, ranging from anti-acne to anti-aging ranges.
    • It has a great effect on fighting wrinkles, as well as having an anti-bacterial effect on the skin. 
    • It has a natural moisturizing and healing effect on the skin and since it is resistant to oxidation, it is a very stable oil to use.
    • Since it does not create an oily feel or look, it is also often included in hair care preparations.
    • Good results are obtained when using it on psoriasis and eczema.
    • Although people see jojoba as oil, it is really a wax ester, and is non-oily or greasy and contains high levels of tocopherols, which have an antioxidant effect on the skin.
    • Skin absorption studies at the University of Michigan demonstrated that jojoba is quickly absorbed into the skin, which is apparently via the transappendegeal mechanism and occurs through the pores and hair follicles but because it is so rapidly absorbed, the pores and hair follicles remain open and thus maintain their proper functioning ability.
    • It is an excellent moisturizes and softens the skin by a dual action firstly by forming a non-greasy lipid layer, which is partially occlusive (thereby preventing water-loss through the skin) and by the diffusion of jojoba into the intercellular spaces of the stratum corneum to soften this tissue.

Jojoba Oil Properties - Wax esters, fatty acids and alcohols of chain lengths C20 to C26 (eicosenoic and docosenoic acid, eicosenol, docosenol, hexacosenol), nitrile glycosides (simmondsin and cyanomethylene derivatives). What sets it apart from other seed oils is the fact that it does not contain triglycerides.

Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis

Aroma: Pleasant, light, sweet and nutty

Properties: Anti inflammatory, easily absorbable, antioxidantx

Uses: Hair Care, Skin Care

 

  Carrier Oils packing:

  •  50 ml, 100 ml, or any pack asked by customer. Minimum order in our label 1000 and in private label 5000

  • Bulk packing is also available.

   All of our oils are 100% pure and natural oils, of therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.

Although all of our products are of premium quality, this oil is not certified organic oils.

     Jojoba oils and aromatherapy products can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils,  spa's, hair treatments, and more.

 

______________________

Confidentiality & Disclaimer
ECOTECH TECHNOLOGIES (I) PVT. LTD.