|
Profile -
Clove is a slender
evergreen tree up to 39ft high. Its bright green leaves stand in pairs
on short stalks. The long buds have a rosy-pink corolla at the tip; as
the corolla fades the calyx turns red. At the start of the rainy season
long greenish buds appear. The spice was introduced into Europe from the
fourth to the sixth century. Believed to be native to Indonesia; now
cultivated worldwide, especially in the Philippines, the Molucca Islands
and Madagascar. The main oil-producing countries are Madagascar and
Indonesia. Clove bud oil is steam distilled from the bud of the plant.
Uses -
Clove Bud
essential oil, if distilled with water, salt
must be added to raise the temperature of ebullition and the same Cloves
must be distilled over and over again to get their full essence. The oil
is frequently adulterated with fixed oil and oil of Pimento and Copaiba.
It is a strong germicide, a powerful antiseptic; a local anaesthetic
applied to decayed teeth, and has been used with success as a
stimulating expectorant in phthisis and bronchial troubles. Used in
dental preparations, and as a fragrance component in toothpastes, soaps,
toiletries, cosmetics and perfumes. Extensively employed as a flavour
ingredient in major food categories, alcoholic and soft drinks.
Clove
Bud essential oil,
blends well with
the following essential oils:
rose,
lavender,
vanilla,
clary sage, bergamont,
bay leaf,
lavandin,
allspice,
ylang ylang
Cautions -
SKIN IRRITANT! Not
recommended for skin applications. DO NOT use on damaged or sensitive
skin. DO NOT use a teething medicine for babies! It is far too harsh on
their tender gums. All clove oil can cause skin and mucous membrane
irritation; clove bud and stem oil may cause dermatitis. Clove bud is
the least toxic of the tree oils because of its lower eugenol
percentage. Use in moderation only, in low dilution (less then 1
percent)
Properties -
Contains
antiseptic properties, best used in a diffuser or vaporizer to help
purify the air during cold and flu season. Anthelmintic, antibiotic,
antisphrodisiac, emetic, antihistaminic, antirheumatic, antineuralgic,
antioxidant, antiseptic, counterirritant, expectorant, stimulant,
spasmolytic, stomachic, vermifuge
|
Common Name - Clove Bud Essential
Oil
Botanical
Name - Syzgium
aromaticum
Country
of Origin - India
Parts
Used - Buds
Extraction - Steam Distillation
|
 |
|
Essential oils packing:
-
5 ml, 10
ml, 25 ml or any pack asked by customer. Minimum order in our label 1000
and in private label 5000
-
Bulk
packing is also available.
All of our essential oils are 100% pure and natural essential oils, of
therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our
products are of premium quality, our essential oils are not certified
organic essential oils.
Clove
Bud Essential oils and aromatherapy
products can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage
oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume
oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense,
light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.
_____________________________ |